previous | index | next Larger Image | 1280x896 pixels 199.5 KB | Redbelly Turtle8213.jpg

Common Name:
American Red-bellied Turtle

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Superclass:
Class: Reptilia
Subclass:
Order: Testudines
Suborder:
Infraorder:
Superfamily:
Family: Emydidae
Subfamily:
Tribe:
Species:
Pseudemys rubriventris

Hodges No:

Location:
Prospect Park
Brooklyn, NY
USA

Date: 5/20/07

Notes:

Pseudemys rubriventris Emydidae
American Red-bellied Turtle
Identifications represent best guesses on my part and are not intended to be authoritative.
Please feel free to drop me an eMail with corrections or comments. They are greatly appreciated.